Stocks not updating in version 7

Ask questions and get help from your fellow Metalogic Finance Explorer users.
thorin33
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 May 2014, 21:23

Stocks not updating in version 7

Postby thorin33 » 29 May 2014, 21:31

I have added a valid stock symbol and checked the update quotes on startup. Am I missing anything else to get this to work?

Thanks

Metalogic
Site Admin
Posts: 187
Joined: 20 Feb 2010, 02:37

Re: Stocks not updating in version 7

Postby Metalogic » 01 Jun 2014, 21:34

Hello thorin33,
I've just re-tested this and I'm not having a problem. Perhaps the issue is with the particular symbol you are trying to use. I've tried "IBM" and "MSFT" and get correct prices for both IBM and Microsoft.

Are those two working for you? Can you tell me what symbol is the one not working for you?
Enjoy our software? Then please submit a review.

thorin33
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 May 2014, 21:23

Re: Stocks not updating in version 7

Postby thorin33 » 02 Jun 2014, 07:52

The symbol IBM is working. My investments are mostly mutual funds. One example is BMG100.

Metalogic
Site Admin
Posts: 187
Joined: 20 Feb 2010, 02:37

Re: Stocks not updating in version 7

Postby Metalogic » 03 Jun 2014, 00:00

Finance Explorer retrieves the quotes from Yahoo Finance (http://finance.yahoo.com), one of the best known finance sites.

Unfortunately, I can't find BMG100 on Yahoo. There are similarly named ones such as BMG.V (BATTLE MOUNTAIN GOLD INC) and those do work.

Perhaps you can find your fund under a different symbol?
Enjoy our software? Then please submit a review.

thorin33
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 May 2014, 21:23

Re: Stocks not updating in version 7

Postby thorin33 » 03 Jun 2014, 09:33

Does it matter that I am in Canada? Google Finance (Canada) is able to recgnize BMG100. Is there a way to select where to get the quotes from?

Metalogic
Site Admin
Posts: 187
Joined: 20 Feb 2010, 02:37

Re: Stocks not updating in version 7

Postby Metalogic » 05 Jun 2014, 17:28

It does not matter that you are in Canada. It just comes down to what stocks Yahoo! tracks. This is the first time that I've come across one that they don't cover. They have stocks from indexes around the world.

You are correct that Google tracks BMG100. Unfortunately, it's not enough. They need to expose that information in a way that can be read by a program (API in programmer-speak). My understanding is that Google used to have an API but it's no longer supported.
Enjoy our software? Then please submit a review.


Return to “Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest